Egg History- Boler descendants - Page 12 - Fiberglass RV


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-14-2015, 05:29 PM   #155
Member
 
Name: T&K
Trailer: Boler
Manitoba
Posts: 77
Yes I took from every source I could find and tried to knit the disparate pieces into a single text that was more comprehensive and chronological than could be found in any one place. Roy is certainly correct about the mistake re Trillium, which I believe I corrected in a later version. I am away for the next month but may be able to make Roy's corrections when I get home.
__________________

__________________
rova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2015, 09:33 PM   #156
Junior Member
 
Name: Omar
Trailer: 68 Boler #038
British Columbia
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roy in TO View Post
I'm a little confused over your insistence on this being a 1968 model. Many model years are fabricated and released before the calendar year. Do you have anything to back up your sources?

BTW I saw a 1972 boler this past weekend. Fabricated in Winnipeg, serial # 075, manufacture date 6 72. The red plate was also the CSA certification. No camera to take a picture of the plate. But it is in Toronto and I put the part owner onto this site. Hope to see it again. I'm thinking this serial # has to do with the models made in the new plant and not related to previous years. It would be interesting to hear from others of that era.

On an offside. I met up with Iowa Dave at the 2015 Niagara meet last month. He provided me with some history he picked up on the Love Bug. I'm hoping the approach of winter will allow me the luxury of time to get back into being an active member of this site once again.







Not sure what you want me to prove to you Roy.. My registration papers say 1968, and I have the origional bill of sale from May 6th 1969 on Boler # 38. sold by Bucar trailer sales for $1650 brand new (quite a bit of money I would say for the time)
__________________

__________________
omie99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2015, 10:46 PM   #157
Senior Member
 
Roy in TO's Avatar
 
Name: Roy
Trailer: 1972 boler American and 1979 Trillium 4500
Ontario
Posts: 4,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by omie99 View Post
Not sure what you want me to prove to you Roy.. My registration papers say 1968, and I have the origional bill of sale from May 6th 1969 on Boler # 38. sold by Bucar trailer sales for $1650 brand new (quite a bit of money I would say for the time)
Hi Omar,
It is not a matter of proving anything to me. It is a matter of separating fact from fiction by investigating the details. For example, here is a thread where a person with a flat top boler # 40 whose registration said 1972:
Just bought a Boler

Back in the day, the VIN or Serial #'s for these small low cost trailers was of little significance. Some areas may have registered the trailer by date of manufacture, some by date of sale. Dave Tilston can attest to that in his Trillium serial number thread. Serial numbers on a Trillium

It was only when the 13 digit #'s came about was there more care of these details. It appears that in 1978 they started incorporating the model year in the VIN How can you tell what year a Trailer make is?

I know my registration is wrong. It is wrong because a previous DMV added their own local codes to the serial # to signify the type of trailer that was registered. When I registered it in my location, they would not accept the deviation between what was stamped on the trailer and what was typed into the previous registration.

At the time, all I cared about was getting the trailer legally into my name. Stamping the code in front of the serial # was and is an option. Personally I'd prefer to get the paperwork corrected.

Hopefully, I've shown that registrations can have errors. What I'm wondering is does your original bill of sale list a model year? The more pieces of the puzzle we can fit together, the better our understanding of the past.
__________________
Roy in TO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2015, 11:30 PM   #158
Senior Member
 
Roy in TO's Avatar
 
Name: Roy
Trailer: 1972 boler American and 1979 Trillium 4500
Ontario
Posts: 4,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by rova View Post
Yes I took from every source I could find and tried to knit the disparate pieces into a single text that was more comprehensive and chronological than could be found in any one place. Roy is certainly correct about the mistake re Trillium, which I believe I corrected in a later version. I am away for the next month but may be able to make Roy's corrections when I get home.
I hear you Tom. I spent a few hours today that I cannot afford looking up some of the information. The problem with stuff on the internet is that some of the sources disappear. For example one of the early articles on the boler was originally posted on Geocities which was shut down in 2009 and now comes up as Yahoo. I'm not sure if it still exists on one of the archive sites, but I'll try to track it down.

The problems of missing information also applies to this site. Over the years, various revamps have resulted in broken or missing links. Keeping track of the details is an arduous process.
__________________
Roy in TO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2015, 06:54 AM   #159
Senior Member
 
james kent's Avatar
 
Name: james
Trailer: Boler 1984
Ontario
Posts: 2,938
Click image for larger version

Name:	ImageUploadedByFiberglass RV1444909541.895670.jpg
Views:	15
Size:	83.6 KB
ID:	89859
The label on our trailer lists xx xx xx as the year, month and day that the trailer was built. The registration number reflects the same six digits, plus one as the serial number. I guess that whoever made the label did it the next day and had a wonderful imagination. Just shows that all manufacturing locations didn't keep things in a numerical order.

Jim



Sent from my iPad using Fiberglass RV
__________________
james kent is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2015, 07:42 AM   #160
Junior Member
 
Name: Omar
Trailer: 68 Boler #038
British Columbia
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roy in TO View Post
Hi Omar,
It is not a matter of proving anything to me. It is a matter of separating fact from fiction by investigating the details. For example, here is a thread where a person with a flat top boler # 40 whose registration said 1972:
Just bought a Boler

Back in the day, the VIN or Serial #'s for these small low cost trailers was of little significance. Some areas may have registered the trailer by date of manufacture, some by date of sale. Dave Tilston can attest to that in his Trillium serial number thread. Serial numbers on a Trillium

It was only when the 13 digit #'s came about was there more care of these details. It appears that in 1978 they started incorporating the model year in the VIN How can you tell what year a Trailer make is?

I know my registration is wrong. It is wrong because a previous DMV added their own local codes to the serial # to signify the type of trailer that was registered. When I registered it in my location, they would not accept the deviation between what was stamped on the trailer and what was typed into the previous registration.

At the time, all I cared about was getting the trailer legally into my name. Stamping the code in front of the serial # was and is an option. Personally I'd prefer to get the paperwork corrected.

Hopefully, I've shown that registrations can have errors. What I'm wondering is does your original bill of sale list a model year? The more pieces of the puzzle we can fit together, the better our understanding of the past.
My original bill of sale does call it a 69, but my registration papers call it a 68, the sales person might have just written 69 since it was brand new, and being sold in 1969.. all I can really go with is my serial number I found pounded into my frame (038)
__________________
omie99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2015, 09:20 AM   #161
Senior Member
 
Roy in TO's Avatar
 
Name: Roy
Trailer: 1972 boler American and 1979 Trillium 4500
Ontario
Posts: 4,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by omie99 View Post
My original bill of sale does call it a 69, but my registration papers call it a 68, the sales person might have just written 69 since it was brand new, and being sold in 1969.. all I can really go with is my serial number I found pounded into my frame (038)
OK, so there is a disparity.
I sent a PM to Mark < WildBirder > who posted a few years back that they were tracking the serial numbers of the flat tops. Hopefully they will post their findings.
The great thing about this site is the members. Many take the time to do the research on small details such as this. In posting their findings we all can learn about the history.
__________________
Roy in TO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2015, 06:01 PM   #162
Junior Member
 
Name: Omar
Trailer: 68 Boler #038
British Columbia
Posts: 6
Quote:
Originally Posted by Roy in TO View Post
OK, so there is a disparity.
I sent a PM to Mark < WildBirder > who posted a few years back that they were tracking the serial numbers of the flat tops. Hopefully they will post their findings.
The great thing about this site is the members. Many take the time to do the research on small details such as this. In posting their findings we all can learn about the history.
Yes Roy, you are correct that there is a disparity between a bill of sale from May of 1969, and my registration papers.. This was spring in Alberta, and am pretty sure Bolers weren't flying off the shelves during the winter months. The fact that I have # 038 proves that it was built in 1968 because the first 100 were done that year. I am guessing that mine was done late summer/ early fall depending on how fast they were doing production at the time.. BTW even the bill of sale has the #038 as it's serial number... any how, I am not too worried when exactly mine came off the assembly line, all I know is I have one of the oldest Bolers in existence... Omar
__________________
omie99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2015, 11:31 PM   #163
Senior Member
 
Roy in TO's Avatar
 
Name: Roy
Trailer: 1972 boler American and 1979 Trillium 4500
Ontario
Posts: 4,954
Quote:
Originally Posted by omie99 View Post
BTW even the bill of sale has the #038 as it's serial number... any how, I am not too worried when exactly mine came off the assembly line, all I know is I have one of the oldest Bolers in existence... Omar
Omar, having one of the oldest bolers around and matching documents is great. You might find this thread interesting: 1969 Boler, all original?

In post # 11 Mark said about his 69 flat top (#183):
The article states one hundred flat tops where made in '68. Then they changed to raised roofs. Doing extensive searches I've found a couple of old ads with the numbers. It looks like the "68's are numbered 0XX and the '69 flat tops are in the 1XX. The interview was quoting Ray Olecko but could be amiss qoute are it was over thirty years ago and know my memory over that period is shady. So still rare maybe just a couple of hundred. I'm going to start keeping a log as I see them.

That kind of information is what this thread is all about. Providing the details needed to substantiate history. Hopefully Mark will post the findings of his log. I'd love to learn how high the 0xx and 1xx went so we have a much better idea of how many flat tops were made.

This conversation reminds me that I need to contact JEAN-L Fiberglass RV - View Profile: JEAN-L
He has been tracking the serial #'s of boler Americans
__________________
Roy in TO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-13-2016, 11:59 AM   #164
Member
 
Name: T&K
Trailer: Boler
Manitoba
Posts: 77
I am considering submitting my article on Boler history to the Manitoba Historical Society. I have made a few revisions and additions to the article. I am just completing my last round of verifications for accuracy. I have heard from the Jim Pattison Group, Scamp and the Eveland family, Keri Latimer and Ian Giles. I am waiting to hear back from Joe Thoen (Trillium) (I spoke with him yesterday). I have emails out to the Olecko and Dusa families (I have communicated with them previously), awaiting reply. If anyone on this list would like to point out any specific correction(s) that are needed in the article, I would appreciate hearing from you at tom.mc@mymts.net. If you would like to re-post this to other forums dealing with fibreglass trailer history, specifically asking for any corrections or additions, it would be greatly appreciated. Because I am not good at uploading on this site, I will refer you to this version of the article: History of the Boler - Boler-Camping Thanks. Tom McMahon
__________________
rova is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2016, 02:46 PM   #165
Senior Member
 
Johnny M's Avatar
 
Name: John
Trailer: '71 Boler, '87 Play-Mor II
Deep South
Posts: 1,147
Here is one more for the Boler history "1978 "El Macho" by Land and Sea Craft" Vintage fiberglass egg trailer (1978 El Macho) Rare & Lightweight

Someone should get those pictures and save them on this site, not sure how to do it myself...
__________________
Johnny M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2016, 03:16 PM   #166
Senior Member
 
Roy in TO's Avatar
 
Name: Roy
Trailer: 1972 boler American and 1979 Trillium 4500
Ontario
Posts: 4,954
Thanks Johnny.
I sent the seller an email. He has the original brochures. Hoping to get a copy of those to post. I don't do instagram - hoping someone else can snag the pictures for us.
__________________
Roy in TO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-24-2016, 05:19 PM   #167
Senior Member
 
Johnny M's Avatar
 
Name: John
Trailer: '71 Boler, '87 Play-Mor II
Deep South
Posts: 1,147
Hopefully so, it looked remarkably similar to a Boler
__________________
Johnny M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2017, 02:10 AM   #168
Senior Member
 
Johnny M's Avatar
 
Name: John
Trailer: '71 Boler, '87 Play-Mor II
Deep South
Posts: 1,147
Curious and confused

I have been studying numerous threads here on the forum regarding the history of the Boler, particularly the Boler American of the early 70's. I have also studied photos of numerous Bolers and Boler Americans in comparison to mine.

From what I have learned here (and correct me if I am wrong) is Evelands (Scamp) in Baccus MN started making fiberglass trailers in 1971 (Boler American?) after signing a contract in July 1971 either with Boler or Eleanor International. Tri-Fab began in May 1971 but contracted in September 1971 to build Boler American but finished their first production run of the Love Bug in September 1972 (did they make both brands at or during the same time?). Century Mfg. in Aurora Nebraska made a 1970 Eco Featherlite 13' but supposedly made Boler American as well. I understand that Eleanor International bought the production rights to the Boler American in late 1971 and Boler American were made in 1972 and ended in 1972 spawning off Scamp, Love Bug and Eco by the 3 respective plants. There is mention of molds being shipped in December 1971 to Eleanor, but based on what I have learned I am wondering if Boler contracted with any of the 3 plants to produce Bolers in the US before Eleanor International AKA "Boler American" came into play. Roy in TO quote from some newspaper articles in 1969-1971 that Boler was franchising with plants in the US, this was before Eleanor registered in KS and mentions of a plant producing in Los Angeles in April 1971.

Based on these serial numbers out of the Century Mfg plant in Aurora NE and from forum notes here on Boler Americans there is some confusion as to when production actually started in the US and serial numbers which are out of order with respect to the dates.

1971 #1057 (Matt G)
1971 #11XX (Johnny M)
1972 #1036
1972 #1069
1972 #1102
1973 #1105

• Also my paper work/bill of sale states mine as a 1971 and the previous owners tag history shows it as a 1971 as well.
• All emblems had been removed when we purchased it, but the plate on the tongue/frame looks identical to the Boler American plates pictured here but without the Boler American logo on it.
• It also had the original Ingersol Rub R Ride axle when we bought it and so I wonder if this axle was used both in the US and Canadian plants???
• The fiberglass molding of the tail lights on ours are identical to the one Matt G owned pictured on here (except ours is upgraded to led's/lenses).
• Also, when I was fiberglassing over all the rivet holes in our unit we had rivet holes in the same positions under the windows as where the Boler American emblems were placed, whereas the Canadian Bolers appear to have emblems above the windows.

I am pretty sure that ours is indeed a Boler American but I welcome any input on what I have gathered from the various threads here and from others on this site.
__________________

__________________
Johnny M is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
boler, eggcamper


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
History of Boler? Christi P Care and Feeding of Molded Fiberglass Trailers 8 12-02-2008 06:36 PM
History of the Boler and related 'spin offs' Ken Lepard Problem Solving | Owners Helping Owners 8 09-10-2007 07:51 PM
History of rv's Bill MacDermod General Chat 3 02-21-2007 12:32 PM
"My Compact II history" Legacy Posts General Chat 43 07-15-2003 11:25 AM

» Upcoming Events
No events scheduled in
the next 465 days.
» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 05:08 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.