Drilling stainless steel sheet metal? - Fiberglass RV


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 10-31-2007, 07:47 PM   #1
Junior Member
 
Trailer: 29 ft Arctic Fox and 17 ft Bigfoot
Posts: 20
Angry

I am fabricating a roof rack for my 17' Bigfoot. I have some 1/32' stainless steel channel that will work very well for this application. The problem arises when I attempt to drill this stainless. Have used this channel on other projects and have drilled/burned thru very slowly. What is the most effective method to drill stainless steel sheet metal. I have fabricated lots of other projects with lots of regular steel with no problem. Stainless seems to be my bugaboo. Thanx for the help!
__________________

__________________
Tom Myers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 08:39 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
Trailer: 2005 13 ft Trillium Outback
Posts: 282
Registry
I use nitride coated bits. Seem to cut better and stay sharp longer. Of course, sharp bits work better than worn bits. I use a variable speed drill so am able to try to find the optimium rpm for penetration. I typically start at high rpms and slow down until I can see I have some cutting. Each metal has it's optimium cuttng speed, but I forget where to find the info and how it relates to drilling. I learned about it in machine shop setting up a lathe for metal work. In my experience stainless does take more pressure on the drill bit to penetrate.

Curt
__________________

__________________
2005 Trillium Outback w/ 30" tongue extension
1989 Award 730, 30'
2003 PT Cruiser
1998 K2500 Chevy Silverado 6.5 Turbo Diesel, 4X4, ext cab, short bed
Curtis F. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 09:03 PM   #3
Senior Member
 
Donna D.'s Avatar
 
Name: Donna D
Trailer: Escape 5.0 TA, 2014
Oregon
Posts: 24,433
Are you using cutting oil??

Quote:
Duracut 253. An excellent general purpose cutting oil for medium to heavy duty cutting of ferrous metals and light duty stainless steel work. It contains a balanced combination of active and inactive sulfur, chlorine, metal wetting agents and anti-misting additives. Medium-bodied, dark color.

Duracut 235 and 236. Two oils designed for heavy duty cutting, reaming and tapping of stainless steel and high alloy metals. The sulfur and chlorine are linked on the same molecule in their additive package. This linking imparts the necessary anti-weld characteristics which gives long tool life and is necessary when cutting very hard metals. Both oils are dark amber in color and contain anti-misting additives. They differ only in viscosity and slipperiness additives.
__________________
Donna D.
Ten Forward - 2014 Escape 5.0 TA
Double Yolk - 1988 16' Scamp Deluxe
Donna D. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 09:12 PM   #4
Member
 
Trailer: 1980 Scamp 13 ft
Posts: 39
Hello, another tool you could use is called a unibit. it's basically a step drill bit that electricians use to cut through thin sheetmetal boxes. I have one that starts at 1/4" up to 1". works very well.
Hope this helps.
__________________
Isaac is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2007, 09:56 PM   #5
Junior Member
 
Trailer: 29 ft Arctic Fox and 17 ft Bigfoot
Posts: 20
Quote:
Hello, another tool you could use is called a unibit. it's basically a step drill bit that electricians use to cut through thin sheetmetal boxes. I have one that starts at 1/4" up to 1". works very well.
Hope this helps.
I do use cutting oil. But, I will try slowing the bit, a sharp one, down to maximize the cutting. Will give 'er a try tomorrow AM. As for unibits, they are not really the ticket for anything other than plain sheet metal and soft steel. Besides, break a tip and for the most part they are worthless. Plus, very expensive. I will try a new nitride tipped sharp bit.
__________________
Tom Myers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 05:38 AM   #6
Senior Member
 
Lyndon Laney's Avatar
 
Name: Lyndon
Trailer: 1996 19 ft Scamp 19 ft 5th Wheel ('TOGETHERNEST' SLEEPS 8
Minnesota
Posts: 263
You need a sharp bit with very little clearance . not like a wood bit. Oil, low RPM and lots of pressure never let it ride or rub as the material will work harden and dull the bit.. Sonmetimes you will have to sharpen the bit for each hole as when the bit comes out the other side it will have no suport and rub instead of cotting and dull the bit.
__________________
Lyndon Laney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-01-2007, 09:35 AM   #7
Member
 
andy s's Avatar
 
Trailer: 2008 Casita 17 ft Sirit Deluxe
Posts: 40
If you take a sharp steel punch and make a good pilot ding that will help get the bit started.
__________________
andy s is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2007, 04:34 AM   #8
Senior Member
 
Joe MacDonald's Avatar
 
Trailer: Trillium
Ontario
Posts: 754
when drilling stainless, start with a sharp bit, use a very slow speed and lots of cutting lubricant.
if you drill fast it will burn the tip of the bit.
__________________
Joe MacDonald is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-02-2007, 09:13 AM   #9
Junior Member
 
Trailer: 29 ft Arctic Fox and 17 ft Bigfoot
Posts: 20
Post

I accomplished my goal yesterday of drilling the SS sheet metal. I used a new sharp drill bit chucked up in my drill press set to the slowest speed. I used some cutting oil with a high sulfur content and all went very well. Thanx to all that posted advice on this question. Next will be to glue blocks onto the roof of my Bigfoot to serve as bases for my SS roofracks. Again, thanx!
__________________

__________________
Tom Myers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stainless Steel Tissue Box Frederick L. Simson Modifications, Alterations and Updates 2 06-26-2009 11:57 PM
Stainless Steel Fasteners Steve Dunkel General Chat 2 06-14-2009 07:28 PM
ultra mini stainless steel stove bonnie w General Chat 6 12-17-2008 08:20 PM
Stainless Steel and Aluminum d_wildemann Problem Solving | Owners Helping Owners 5 08-16-2006 02:33 PM
Stainless steel stove Maggie O. Care and Feeding of Molded Fiberglass Trailers 24 11-19-2005 08:43 PM

» Upcoming Events
No events scheduled in
the next 465 days.
» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.