|
|
01-30-2017, 03:59 AM
|
#21
|
Member
Name: Chris
Trailer: Trillium 1300
Nova Scotia
Posts: 79
|
See you on the road. I'll be leaving Halifax on August 11th to head to Canmore and back.
I agree with everyone else....Take the north shore of the lake. You'll be missing out. It's a fantastic drive. Any provincial park along the shore will be a great stop.
And the 401 isn't that scary. Get on, find your lane, and cruise.
|
|
|
01-30-2017, 09:52 AM
|
#22
|
Senior Member
Name: Eric
Trailer: Boler
Alberta
Posts: 110
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by ChrisDunbar
See you on the road. I'll be leaving Halifax on August 11th to head to Canmore and back.
I agree with everyone else....Take the north shore of the lake. You'll be missing out. It's a fantastic drive. Any provincial park along the shore will be a great stop.
And the 401 isn't that scary. Get on, find your lane, and cruise.
|
Hi Chris,
I wish you have wonderful time in Alberta. Some years later I may visit the far east, such as Halifax, never been there yet.
I Love this community so much - it is fantastic!
Eric
|
|
|
01-30-2017, 03:30 PM
|
#23
|
Senior Member
Name: Jim
Trailer: Scamp
Illinois
Posts: 137
|
I agree with James Kent . I would take his suggested route on my return trip . For a trip around Lake Superior , I've always advised a counter clockwise route as the scenery is much better on the northwest side .
|
|
|
01-30-2017, 09:55 PM
|
#24
|
Senior Member
Name: Jay
Trailer: Boler 1300
Ontario
Posts: 335
|
Two years ago on our trip from southern Ontario to Calgary and the Rockies we drove out around the north side of the great lakes. It was a beautiful drive and I wanted my kids to experience the drive through Canada. I took some time to see a few sights but it was a long drive for sure, I think it took us 5 days to get to Manitoba.
On the way home from the Rockies we cut through North Dakota and along the U.P. in Michigan. Seemed to be a quicker drive although there was less to see and stop at too. Took us about 3 days of driving long hauls (from the ND border).
The last two times I drove to and past Chicago it was without the trailer and I am not sure I would go that route. It's major highway and fast traffic. I like the smaller slower roads when towing. It may take longer but it feels better.
The Northern Ontario route is beautiful and if you have never done it I would recommend it (just like James) If you just want to make time then the Michigan route is a little quicker in my opinion. I would avoid Chicago. Save your patience and nerves for driving the 401 from Windsor to Ottawa.
Jay
|
|
|
02-07-2017, 01:56 PM
|
#25
|
Senior Member
Name: Eric
Trailer: Boler
Alberta
Posts: 110
|
Appreciate everyone's posting
We appreciate every contribution from everyone - Thank you!
The final route with stops are shown in figure below. Have booked some of the camping lots. I'll spend 26 days for this trip.
Looking forward to meeting some of you in coming trips within next few years.
|
|
|
03-23-2017, 09:08 PM
|
#26
|
Junior Member
Name: Myron
Trailer: In the market
Minnesota
Posts: 1
|
You're in for a great trip
Just saw this thread and wanted to say you picked a great route for traveling. Avoiding Chicago a good choice. I live in Duluth, so you'll come through my city on your way. There will be much more to see than you'll have time for, so make a "must see/do" list before you leave. I offer two suggestions. The Canadian side of Niagara Falls is the best side. Skip the American side. Second, just a few miles north of Thunder Bay is the Terry Fox memorial. This is a must stop. The view of the great lake is spectacular and the remembrance of a great Canadian just makes it sweeter.
Have a wonderful trip.
|
|
|
03-23-2017, 09:54 PM
|
#27
|
Senior Member
Name: Eric
Trailer: Boler
Alberta
Posts: 110
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by clearis
Just saw this thread and wanted to say you picked a great route for traveling. Avoiding Chicago a good choice. I live in Duluth, so you'll come through my city on your way. There will be much more to see than you'll have time for, so make a "must see/do" list before you leave. I offer two suggestions. The Canadian side of Niagara Falls is the best side. Skip the American side. Second, just a few miles north of Thunder Bay is the Terry Fox memorial. This is a must stop. The view of the great lake is spectacular and the remembrance of a great Canadian just makes it sweeter.
Have a wonderful trip.
|
Hi Myron,
Thank you very much for suggestions. This is the wonderful place to make our camping better and so enjoy our life more.
Eric
|
|
|
03-24-2017, 06:39 AM
|
#28
|
Senior Member
Name: Lisa
Trailer: Boler 1700
Michigan
Posts: 130
|
Looks like you will be crossing the border at the Blue Water Bridge in Port Huron/Sarnia. That's a busy border crossing but it is open 24 hours. As a general rule of thumb you might not want to cross at rush hour. I'd check the wait times online when I get close.
|
|
|
03-24-2017, 08:47 AM
|
#29
|
Senior Member
Name: Eric
Trailer: Boler
Alberta
Posts: 110
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lisa in Michigan
Looks like you will be crossing the border at the Blue Water Bridge in Port Huron/Sarnia. That's a busy border crossing but it is open 24 hours. As a general rule of thumb you might not want to cross at rush hour. I'd check the wait times online when I get close.
|
Thank you - Lisa, for the information.
Eric
|
|
|
03-29-2017, 06:22 PM
|
#30
|
Member
Name: abcde
Trailer: noneofyourbusiness
British Columbia
Posts: 54
|
Alt route in Alberta
After Banff, a really scenic alternative route is to take the 'Cowboy Highway' #22 south from the Trans Canada. Much more interesting than Highway 1 and the Bar U ranch national historic site is well worth a stop. There is a good municipal campground in Pincher Creek too.
You then take highway 3 east through Lethbridge and Taber and rejoin 1 at Medicine Hat.
more interesting, more fun, longer and slower! Your choice .....
__________________
Ritchie
Bigfoot 25B175G 2008 Anniversary Edition
|
|
|
03-29-2017, 10:20 PM
|
#31
|
Senior Member
Name: Eric
Trailer: Boler
Alberta
Posts: 110
|
Quote:
Originally Posted by FRL001
After Banff, a really scenic alternative route is to take the 'Cowboy Highway' #22 south from the Trans Canada. Much more interesting than Highway 1 and the Bar U ranch national historic site is well worth a stop. There is a good municipal campground in Pincher Creek too.
You then take highway 3 east through Lethbridge and Taber and rejoin 1 at Medicine Hat.
more interesting, more fun, longer and slower! Your choice .....
|
Thank you - Ritchie, this is a very interesting route, will try to enjoy it when the time comes.
|
|
|
|
|
Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
|
|
Thread Tools |
Search this Thread |
|
|
Display Modes |
Linear Mode
|
Posting Rules
|
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts
HTML code is Off
|
|
|
|
» Recent Discussions |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
» Upcoming Events |
No events scheduled in the next 465 days.
|
|