30 amp or 50 amp? - Fiberglass RV


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
 
Old 06-19-2015, 10:20 PM   #1
Senior Member
 
Name: Gardnpondr
Trailer: 1985 BigFoot G
Mississippi
Posts: 143
30 amp or 50 amp?

If I post a pic of the end of the electric cord on my Bigfoot will someone tell me what amp it is? I can't remember if it's 30 or 50! Someone told me but now I can't remember. I need to buy the adapter to be able to plug it up to our house amp is that 120 not even sure about that. Anyway got an electrician friend that is going to come by when we do this so he can check everything out for us since it hasn't been plugged in for 4 plus years. So I need to have the right connection do dad to hook it up with to the house. Thank you guys!!!!
__________________

__________________
Gardnpondr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-19-2015, 10:25 PM   #2
Senior Member
 
mszabo's Avatar
 
Name: Mike
Trailer: 1986 Bigfoot FT20
Michigan
Posts: 649
30 amp
__________________

__________________
mszabo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2015, 07:00 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
Name: Darral
Trailer: Scamp Standard 13' 2010
Tennessee
Posts: 1,443
Here's a 30 Amp socket. The camper side will be male of course.
Attached Thumbnails
image.jpg  
__________________
Darral T. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2015, 12:00 PM   #4
Senior Member
 
Name: Greg
Trailer: 2008 Casita 17 SD
Washington
Posts: 1,047
Registry
A 50 Amp plug will be larger, and have 4 prongs on it. Neither will fit into the other, so there's no getting them mixed up.
__________________
Casita Greg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2015, 01:23 PM   #5
Senior Member
 
Name: Darwin
Trailer: 2002 19 ft Scamp 19 ft 5th Wheel
Posts: 3,029
Send a message via Yahoo to Darwin Maring
We run everything off a 15 Amp outlet with a 12 gauge cord. The only thing we can not do is run the microwave and air conditioner at the same time. Have done this for years. Beats carrying around a really heavy cord.
__________________
Darwin Maring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-20-2015, 04:05 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Name: Gordon
Trailer: 2015 Scamp (16 Std Layout 4) with '15 Toyota Sienna LE Tug
North Carolina
Posts: 1,885
But be warned that some AC units can be damaged by running off a 15 amp circuit. I had one that used under 10 amps when running but at startup it needed to be on a 20 amp circuit to avoid damage to the compressor. The higher draw is only for a split second but thats when compressors get damaged. So to the general audience, CHECK YOU MANUAL to see if your AC can run safely on 15 amp circuit.
__________________
gordon2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-22-2015, 10:45 PM   #7
Senior Member
 
Name: Gardnpondr
Trailer: 1985 BigFoot G
Mississippi
Posts: 143
Thank you all! We don't have an AC on it yet so that wont be a problem.

Again thank you all very much!!!
__________________
Gardnpondr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-23-2015, 10:48 PM   #8
Senior Member
 
Name: Gardnpondr
Trailer: 1985 BigFoot G
Mississippi
Posts: 143
Well she got plugged in this evening and all the lights inside and out worked. The light on the stove hood and the fan as well worked. The fan on the heater worked, the inverter worked and he flipped the switch on the pump and you could hear it as well. We left it on to see if the fridge was working and when I came back later the power was off. Hit the reset button and reset it and when hubby went back later it was off again. Not sure what's going on there. She hasn't been plugged in for years now so I was tickled we had lights. :-) When our friend comes back from offshore they will see if the AC works that he has on an old camper so we can put it on ours if it does. The fridge is the same one that came in the camper when it was bought I guess. It's an 85 Bigfoot camper.
__________________
Gardnpondr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 12:06 AM   #9
Senior Member
 
Name: Daniel A.
Trailer: Bigfoot 17.0 1991 dlx
British Columbia
Posts: 541
Registry
Quote:
Originally Posted by gordon2 View Post
But be warned that some AC units can be damaged by running off a 15 amp circuit. I had one that used under 10 amps when running but at startup it needed to be on a 20 amp circuit to avoid damage to the compressor. The higher draw is only for a split second but thats when compressors get damaged. So to the general audience, CHECK YOU MANUAL to see if your AC can run safely on 15 amp circuit.
True when I added air conditioning I needed to go to 30 amp service to meet code and have a 20 amp circuit for the air conditioner.

I consider it important to meet code as I carry fire insurance and if something went wrong I know my electrical system is going to stand up to inspection.
__________________
Daniel A. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 10:09 AM   #10
Senior Member
 
Name: Darral
Trailer: Scamp Standard 13' 2010
Tennessee
Posts: 1,443
GORDON

Gordon2;

Just for the record. I see you're purchasing a Scamp. Unless yours is different from my 2010 setup, Scamp chose to use a 15A breaker on my A/C unit WITH Heat Strip! Mine is a Coleman unit and CLEARLY states in the documentation to not use less than 12ga wire and a 20A breaker. I called Kent Eveland's hand on it and like so many other issues, he just blew it off. But it's still wrong. Just to prove my point, I've checked the amperage pull and it's 14A with the heat strip!! Even if you dont have a heat strip, I would demand the 12ga/20A breaker.


Quote:
Originally Posted by gordon2 View Post
But be warned that some AC units can be damaged by running off a 15 amp circuit. I had one that used under 10 amps when running but at startup it needed to be on a 20 amp circuit to avoid damage to the compressor. The higher draw is only for a split second but thats when compressors get damaged. So to the general audience, CHECK YOU MANUAL to see if your AC can run safely on 15 amp circuit.
__________________
Darral T. is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-24-2015, 10:42 AM   #11
Senior Member
 
Name: Gordon
Trailer: 2015 Scamp (16 Std Layout 4) with '15 Toyota Sienna LE Tug
North Carolina
Posts: 1,885
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darral T. View Post
Gordon2;

... Scamp chose to use a 15A breaker on my A/C unit WITH Heat Strip! ....
Well thats not good to hear. Even my cheap pop-up had a 20 amp circuit dedicated to the AC only. My biggest concern is the warrantee on the AC unit. If the install is not according to the manufacture's instructions then that could be a problem. The manual that I found, that seems to be for the units that Scamp installs, does specify a 20 amp circuit and breaker, as you stated.

I have a 20 amp outlet in my garage (need to get a 20 amp cord straight to the AC however). I would think as long as the 15 amp breaker does not trip it will be OK. The "locked" or inrush spike in current draw when the compressor comes on is actually like 70 amps, but it for such a short period of time that the 20 amp breaker is good, and hopefully the 15 too.

BTW, if you are using the heat strip then the compressor is not in use so if the breaker trips or the current is insufficient the only concern would be the low power to the fan (assuming otherwise adequate wiring).
__________________
gordon2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2015, 04:45 PM   #12
Senior Member
 
Name: Gardnpondr
Trailer: 1985 BigFoot G
Mississippi
Posts: 143
Does anyone know what we need to check to see why we have to keep resetting the switch? I figured I would unplug the fridge to see IF that is what's doing it and that way I would know at least which it is, the lights or the fridge. OHHHH then we also have the inverter, I forgot about that. It could be that as well huh?
__________________
Gardnpondr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2015, 04:55 PM   #13
Senior Member
 
Name: Darwin
Trailer: 2002 19 ft Scamp 19 ft 5th Wheel
Posts: 3,029
Send a message via Yahoo to Darwin Maring
What switch R U talking about? Where is it?
__________________
Darwin Maring is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-28-2015, 07:34 PM   #14
Senior Member
 
Name: Gordon
Trailer: 2015 Scamp (16 Std Layout 4) with '15 Toyota Sienna LE Tug
North Carolina
Posts: 1,885
Quote:
Originally Posted by Darwin Maring View Post
What switch R U talking about? Where is it?
Maybe he means the circuit breaker? Me thinks he needs some in-person attention to this issue.
__________________

__________________
gordon2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Border Bike Rally (& Car Show), Bike & Car Weekend event (ON S John J. M Rallies, Get-togethers, Molded Meets (Archive) 1 06-07-2008 07:28 AM
Meet & Greet and Wine Tasting (Welcome & Introductions) jrnutpaul Oregon Gatherings 0 07-05-2007 05:29 PM
30 amp vs 15 amp? Greg A Problem Solving | Owners Helping Owners 27 03-16-2007 10:17 AM
15 AMP TO 30 AMP QUESTION Karalyn Problem Solving | Owners Helping Owners 19 07-04-2006 08:34 AM

» Upcoming Events
No events scheduled in
the next 465 days.
» Virginia Campgrounds

Reviews provided by


Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -6. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.